Online Sequencer Forums

Full Version: Want to BETA TEST new instruments?
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
Pages: 1 2 3
I just pasted what you put into the console:
lockInstrument36
(06-15-2018, 09:32 AM)Guest Wrote: [ -> ]I just pasted what you put into the console:
lockInstrument36
I wrote
Code:
lockInstrument(<inst#>)
Thus you should write
Code:
lockInstrument(36)

I make silly mistakes, too.
(06-15-2018, 09:50 AM)Frank Wrote: [ -> ]
(06-15-2018, 09:32 AM)Guest Wrote: [ -> ]I just pasted what you put into the console:
lockInstrument36
I wrote
Code:
lockInstrument(<inst#>)
Thus you should write
Code:
lockInstrument(36)

I make silly mistakes, too.

Never mind, it doesn't work, even if you type it correctly.
OOF, IT WORKS, IT JUST THROWS AN ERROR FOR NO REASON, PROBABLY JUST TRYING TO UPDATE THE DISPLAY AND FAILING
(06-15-2018, 09:57 AM)Frank Wrote: [ -> ]
(06-15-2018, 09:50 AM)Frank Wrote: [ -> ]
(06-15-2018, 09:32 AM)Guest Wrote: [ -> ]I just pasted what you put into the console:
lockInstrument36
I wrote
Code:
lockInstrument(<inst#>)
Thus you should write
Code:
lockInstrument(36)

I make silly mistakes, too.

Never mind, it doesn't work, even if you type it correctly.
OOF, IT WORKS, IT JUST THROWS AN ERROR FOR NO REASON, PROBABLY JUST TRYING TO UPDATE THE DISPLAY AND FAILING

thx
This is nice!
(06-06-2018, 07:08 AM)Frank Wrote: [ -> ]
Code:
audioSystem.setInstrumentVolume(<inst#>, <value>)
selectDelay(<inst#>)
selectReverb(<inst#>)
lockInstrument(<inst#>)
This should do the trick. <inst#> is the id of the instrument. <value> is the volume.

Tried to Copypasta this into Firefox Console, got this:

❗ SyntaxError: expected expression, got '<'
(07-16-2018, 07:18 AM)Sosasees Wrote: [ -> ]
(06-06-2018, 07:08 AM)Frank Wrote: [ -> ]
Code:
audioSystem.setInstrumentVolume(<inst#>, <value>)
selectDelay(<inst#>)
selectReverb(<inst#>)
lockInstrument(<inst#>)
This should do the trick. <inst#> is the id of the instrument. <value> is the volume.

Tried to Copypasta this into Firefox Console, got this:

❗ SyntaxError: expected expression, got '<'

1. Thanks for telling me the browser.
2. Don't paste in exactly that verbatim. Paste something like
Code:
audioSystem.setInstrumentVolume(37, 2)
for the desired result.
yesss Fire Love Fire that would actually b great bc u can't get trap bass yet so if that or hip hop bass was a new instrument I would love to test it out
(01-17-2019, 03:13 AM)SIZE Wrote: [ -> ]yesss Fire Love Fire that would actually b great bc u can't get trap bass yet so if that or hip hop bass was a new instrument I would love to test it out

You act as if you haven't been able to get it already. People have been using console commands since a year ago when these instruments were already updated to the site.
Um... I tried this on MS Edge and I got an "undefined". Not a coder so I know nothing about this stuff. Sad
Pages: 1 2 3