Instruments: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Benvisions (talk | contribs) |
m (→List of instruments: Added "Lucent Choir" to page) |
||
(15 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Instruments''' are the collections of sounds in Online Sequencer, which have different timbres and applications within the music. On the sequencer's piano roll, instruments are distinguished by their color. While | '''Instruments''' are the collections of sounds in Online Sequencer, which have different timbres and applications within the music. On the sequencer's piano roll, instruments are distinguished by their color. While Online Sequencer has 72 notes, the majority of Online Sequencer's instruments cannot play this entire range. Therefore, only instruments like pianos, vibraphones, music boxes, sitars, steel drums, and the 2023 drum kit can play all notes. There are currently 58 unique instruments arranged in 6 categories. | ||
Instruments can me modified using their [[Instrument Options|options]] and [[Cloning|Clones]] can be created for different option configurations using the same instrument. | |||
==List of instruments== | ==List of instruments== | ||
{|style="width:100%" class ="wikitable sortable" | |||
=== | !style="width:auto"|Instrument | ||
!Instrument ID | |||
!Category | |||
!class="unsortable" |Sustain | |||
!class="unsortable"|Range | |||
!class="unsortable"|Notes <!-- Avoid excessively long lines here --> | |||
|- | |||
|Electric Piano <span style="color:#03a9f4">⬤</span>||43||Piano||Yes||C2—B7|| | |||
= | |- | ||
|Grand Piano <span style="color:#1565C0">⬤</span>||41||Piano||Yes||C2—B7|| | |||
|- | |||
|Harpsichord <span style="color:#FF5722">⬤</span>||17||Piano||No||G2—F7|| | |||
|- | |||
|Ragtime Piano <span style="color:#0D47A1">⬤</span>||25||Piano||No||C2—B7|| | |||
|- | |||
|Music Box <span style="color:#1D9D9D">⬤</span>||26||Piano||No||C2—B7|| | |||
|- | |||
|Elec. Piano (Classic) <span style="color:#03a9f4">⬤</span>||0||Piano||No||C2—B7|| | |||
|- | |||
|Grand Piano (Classic) <span style="color:#1565C0">⬤</span>||8||Piano||No||C2—B7|| | |||
= | |- | ||
|Drum Kit <span style="color:#B71C1C">⬤</span>||2||Percussion (MIDI)||No||D#2—D#7|| | |||
|- | |||
|Electric Drum Kit <span style="color:#FF7070">⬤</span>||31||Percussion (MIDI)||No||D#2—D#7|| | |||
|- | |||
|Xylophone <span style="color:#F44336">⬤</span>||19||Percussion (MIDI)||No||G4—A#7|| | |||
|- | |||
|Vibraphone <span style="color:#55CACA">⬤</span>||34||Percussion (MIDI)||No||C2—B7|| | |||
|- | |||
|Steel Drums <span style="color:#757575">⬤</span>||21||Percussion (MIDI)||No||C2—B7|| | |||
|- | |||
|8-Bit Drum Kit <span style="color:#9F0F22">⬤</span>||39||Percussion (Classic)||No||G2—C3|| | |||
|- | |||
|2013 Drum Kit <span style="color:#820515">⬤</span>||40||Percussion (Classic)||No||G2—A#4|| | |||
= | |- | ||
|808 Drum Kit <span style="color:#7F0F48">⬤</span>||36||Percussion (Classic)||No||D#2—G#3|| | |||
|- | |||
|909 Drum Kit <span style="color:#9800FE">⬤</span>||42||Percussion (Classic)||No||D#2—A#3|| | |||
|- | |||
|2023 Drum Kit <span style="color:#7100A6">⬤</span>||53||Percussion (Classic)||Yes||C2—B7||<code>[[Console_Commands#Convert to Marimba|convertToMarimba()]]</code> can be used to convert other instruments into the appropriate drum notes. | |||
|- | |||
|Acoustic Guitar <span style="color:#FF9800">⬤</span>||1||Guitar||No||C2—B6|| | |||
=== | |- | ||
|Acoustic Guitar (Sustain) <span style="color:#FF9800">⬤</span>||58||Guitar||Yes||C2—B6|| | |||
|- | |||
|Electric Guitar <span style="color:#4CAF50">⬤</span>||4||Guitar||Partial||C2—B6|| | |||
|- | |||
|Bass <span style="color:#212121">⬤</span>||48||Guitar||Yes||E2—C#5|| | |||
|- | |||
|Bass Guitar <span style="color:#212121">⬤</span>||54||Guitar||Yes||C2—B4|| | |||
|- | |||
|Bass Guitar (Classic) <span style="color:#212121">⬤</span>||5||Guitar||No||C2—B4|| | |||
|- | |||
|Slap Bass <span style="color:#05102F">⬤</span>||29||Guitar||No||C2—G7|| | |||
|- | |||
|Jazz Guitar <span style="color:#A1A635">⬤</span>||32||Guitar||No||C2—B6|| | |||
=== | |- | ||
|Muted E. Guitar <span style="color:#008040">⬤</span>||35||Guitar||No||G2—B6|| | |||
|- | |||
|Distortion Guitar <span style="color:#00451F">⬤</span>||38||Guitar||No||G2—D7|| | |||
|- | |||
|Dist. Guitar (Sustain) <span style="color:#00451F">⬤</span>||44||Guitar||Yes||C3—D7|| | |||
|- | |||
|Clean Guitar <span style="color:#E0D318">⬤</span>||49||Guitar||Yes||C2—E7|| | |||
|- | |||
|Sitar <span style="color:#E0AD00">⬤</span>||22||Guitar||No||C2—B7|| | |||
|- | |||
|Koto <span style="color:#EA7900">⬤</span>||33||Guitar||No||C2—B7|| | |||
|- | |||
|Smooth Synth <span style="color:#E91E63">⬤</span>||52||Electronic||Yes||C2—B7||Replaced Smooth Synth (Classic) in the editor. | |||
|- | |||
|Synth Pluck <span style="color:#3F51B5">⬤</span>||6||Electronic||No||C2—B6|| | |||
|- | |||
|Scifi <span style="color:#CDDC39">⬤</span>||7||Electronic||No||C3—B7|| | |||
|- | |||
|8-Bit Sine <span style="color:#FF6363">⬤</span>||13||Electronic||Yes||C2—B7|| | |||
|- | |||
|8-Bit Square <span style="color:#75FF63">⬤</span>||14||Electronic||Yes||C2—B7|| | |||
|- | |||
|8-Bit Sawtooth <span style="color:#63E0FF">⬤</span>||15||Electronic||Yes||C2—B7|| | |||
|- | |||
|8-Bit Triangle <span style="color:#FD63FF">⬤</span>||16||Electronic||Yes||C2—B7|| | |||
|- | |||
|Pop Synth (Classic) <span style="color:#6CF3B7">⬤</span>||30||Electronic||No||C2—B7|| | |||
|- | |||
|Pop Synth (Sustain) <span style="color:#6CF3B7">⬤</span>||57||Electronic||No||C2—B7|| | |||
|- | |||
|Synth Bass (Classic) <span style="color:#1EC57A">⬤</span>||27||Electronic||No||C2—B7|| | |||
|- | |||
|Synth Bass (Sustain) <span style="color:#1EC57A">⬤</span>||56||Electronic||No||C2—B7|| | |||
|- | |||
|808 Bass <span style="color:#000000">⬤</span>||37||Electronic||No||G2—E4|| | |||
|- | |||
|French Horn <span style="color:#827717">⬤</span>||9||Orchestra||No||E3—B5|| | |||
|- | |||
|French Horn (Sustain) <span style="color:#827717">⬤</span>||50||Orchestra||Yes||C2—B6|| | |||
|- | |||
|Trombone <span style="color:#FFEA00">⬤</span>||10||Orchestra||No||E3—G6|| | |||
|- | |||
|Trombone (Sustain) <span style="color:#FFEA00">⬤</span>||51||Orchestra||Yes||C2—B6|| | |||
|- | |||
|Violin <span style="color:#8D6E63">⬤</span>||11||Orchestra||No||G4—A#7|| | |||
|- | |||
|Violin (Sustain) <span style="color:#8D6E63">⬤</span>||46||Orchestra||Yes||G4—A#7|| | |||
|- | |||
|Cello <span style="color:#4E342E">⬤</span>||12||Orchestra||No||C3—C6|| | |||
|- | |||
|Cello (Sustain) <span style="color:#4E342E">⬤</span>||45||Orchestra||Yes||C3—C6|| | |||
|- | |||
|Concert Harp <span style="color:#1B5E20">⬤</span>||18||Orchestra||No||C3—B6|| | |||
|- | |||
|Pizzicato <span style="color:#FFE0B2">⬤</span>||20||Orchestra||No||C2—B7|| | |||
|- | |||
|Flute <span style="color:#E9F9BD ">⬤</span>||23||Orchestra||Partial||C2—B7|| | |||
|- | |||
|Strings (Sustain) <span style="color:#8E76FF">⬤</span>||47||Orchestra||Yes||C2—B7|| | |||
|- | |||
|Saxophone <span style="color:#A8C853">⬤</span>||24||Orchestra||No||C2—B7|| | |||
|- | |||
|Church Organ <span style="color:#15214F">⬤</span>||28||Orchestra||No||C2—B7|| | |||
|- | |||
|Lucent Choir <span style="color:#FFC7EB">⬤</span>||59||Orchestra||Yes||G2—G6|| | |||
|- | |||
|Smooth Synth (Classic) <span style="color:#E91E63">⬤</span>||3||Hidden||No||C2—B6||Unsustained Smooth Synth used on legacy sequences. Hidden in the editor, but can be selected with <code>selectInstrument(3)</code>. | |||
|- | |||
|Synthesizer <span style="color:#EAEAEA">⬤</span>||55||Synthesizer||Yes||C2—B7||[[Synthesizer]] : Adjustable waveform, filter, oscillation, and ASDR. | |||
|- class="sortbottom" | |||
|Cloned Instrument||See notes||||||||Copies of Instruments created by [[Cloning]].<br>Their ID can be found by <code>NXXXX</code>, where <code>N</code> is the number of the clone and <code>XXXX</code> is the ID of the original instrument padded to 4 places.<br>For example, <code>10043</code> is 'Electric Piano 2', while <code>210001</code> would be 'Acoustic Guitar 22'. | |||
|} | |||
[[category:Online Sequencer UI]] | [[category:Online Sequencer UI]] |
Latest revision as of 08:34, 6 September 2024
Instruments are the collections of sounds in Online Sequencer, which have different timbres and applications within the music. On the sequencer's piano roll, instruments are distinguished by their color. While Online Sequencer has 72 notes, the majority of Online Sequencer's instruments cannot play this entire range. Therefore, only instruments like pianos, vibraphones, music boxes, sitars, steel drums, and the 2023 drum kit can play all notes. There are currently 58 unique instruments arranged in 6 categories.
Instruments can me modified using their options and Clones can be created for different option configurations using the same instrument.
List of instruments
Instrument | Instrument ID | Category | Sustain | Range | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Electric Piano ⬤ | 43 | Piano | Yes | C2—B7 | |
Grand Piano ⬤ | 41 | Piano | Yes | C2—B7 | |
Harpsichord ⬤ | 17 | Piano | No | G2—F7 | |
Ragtime Piano ⬤ | 25 | Piano | No | C2—B7 | |
Music Box ⬤ | 26 | Piano | No | C2—B7 | |
Elec. Piano (Classic) ⬤ | 0 | Piano | No | C2—B7 | |
Grand Piano (Classic) ⬤ | 8 | Piano | No | C2—B7 | |
Drum Kit ⬤ | 2 | Percussion (MIDI) | No | D#2—D#7 | |
Electric Drum Kit ⬤ | 31 | Percussion (MIDI) | No | D#2—D#7 | |
Xylophone ⬤ | 19 | Percussion (MIDI) | No | G4—A#7 | |
Vibraphone ⬤ | 34 | Percussion (MIDI) | No | C2—B7 | |
Steel Drums ⬤ | 21 | Percussion (MIDI) | No | C2—B7 | |
8-Bit Drum Kit ⬤ | 39 | Percussion (Classic) | No | G2—C3 | |
2013 Drum Kit ⬤ | 40 | Percussion (Classic) | No | G2—A#4 | |
808 Drum Kit ⬤ | 36 | Percussion (Classic) | No | D#2—G#3 | |
909 Drum Kit ⬤ | 42 | Percussion (Classic) | No | D#2—A#3 | |
2023 Drum Kit ⬤ | 53 | Percussion (Classic) | Yes | C2—B7 | convertToMarimba() can be used to convert other instruments into the appropriate drum notes.
|
Acoustic Guitar ⬤ | 1 | Guitar | No | C2—B6 | |
Acoustic Guitar (Sustain) ⬤ | 58 | Guitar | Yes | C2—B6 | |
Electric Guitar ⬤ | 4 | Guitar | Partial | C2—B6 | |
Bass ⬤ | 48 | Guitar | Yes | E2—C#5 | |
Bass Guitar ⬤ | 54 | Guitar | Yes | C2—B4 | |
Bass Guitar (Classic) ⬤ | 5 | Guitar | No | C2—B4 | |
Slap Bass ⬤ | 29 | Guitar | No | C2—G7 | |
Jazz Guitar ⬤ | 32 | Guitar | No | C2—B6 | |
Muted E. Guitar ⬤ | 35 | Guitar | No | G2—B6 | |
Distortion Guitar ⬤ | 38 | Guitar | No | G2—D7 | |
Dist. Guitar (Sustain) ⬤ | 44 | Guitar | Yes | C3—D7 | |
Clean Guitar ⬤ | 49 | Guitar | Yes | C2—E7 | |
Sitar ⬤ | 22 | Guitar | No | C2—B7 | |
Koto ⬤ | 33 | Guitar | No | C2—B7 | |
Smooth Synth ⬤ | 52 | Electronic | Yes | C2—B7 | Replaced Smooth Synth (Classic) in the editor. |
Synth Pluck ⬤ | 6 | Electronic | No | C2—B6 | |
Scifi ⬤ | 7 | Electronic | No | C3—B7 | |
8-Bit Sine ⬤ | 13 | Electronic | Yes | C2—B7 | |
8-Bit Square ⬤ | 14 | Electronic | Yes | C2—B7 | |
8-Bit Sawtooth ⬤ | 15 | Electronic | Yes | C2—B7 | |
8-Bit Triangle ⬤ | 16 | Electronic | Yes | C2—B7 | |
Pop Synth (Classic) ⬤ | 30 | Electronic | No | C2—B7 | |
Pop Synth (Sustain) ⬤ | 57 | Electronic | No | C2—B7 | |
Synth Bass (Classic) ⬤ | 27 | Electronic | No | C2—B7 | |
Synth Bass (Sustain) ⬤ | 56 | Electronic | No | C2—B7 | |
808 Bass ⬤ | 37 | Electronic | No | G2—E4 | |
French Horn ⬤ | 9 | Orchestra | No | E3—B5 | |
French Horn (Sustain) ⬤ | 50 | Orchestra | Yes | C2—B6 | |
Trombone ⬤ | 10 | Orchestra | No | E3—G6 | |
Trombone (Sustain) ⬤ | 51 | Orchestra | Yes | C2—B6 | |
Violin ⬤ | 11 | Orchestra | No | G4—A#7 | |
Violin (Sustain) ⬤ | 46 | Orchestra | Yes | G4—A#7 | |
Cello ⬤ | 12 | Orchestra | No | C3—C6 | |
Cello (Sustain) ⬤ | 45 | Orchestra | Yes | C3—C6 | |
Concert Harp ⬤ | 18 | Orchestra | No | C3—B6 | |
Pizzicato ⬤ | 20 | Orchestra | No | C2—B7 | |
Flute ⬤ | 23 | Orchestra | Partial | C2—B7 | |
Strings (Sustain) ⬤ | 47 | Orchestra | Yes | C2—B7 | |
Saxophone ⬤ | 24 | Orchestra | No | C2—B7 | |
Church Organ ⬤ | 28 | Orchestra | No | C2—B7 | |
Lucent Choir ⬤ | 59 | Orchestra | Yes | G2—G6 | |
Smooth Synth (Classic) ⬤ | 3 | Hidden | No | C2—B6 | Unsustained Smooth Synth used on legacy sequences. Hidden in the editor, but can be selected with selectInstrument(3) .
|
Synthesizer ⬤ | 55 | Synthesizer | Yes | C2—B7 | Synthesizer : Adjustable waveform, filter, oscillation, and ASDR. |
Cloned Instrument | See notes | Copies of Instruments created by Cloning. Their ID can be found by NXXXX , where N is the number of the clone and XXXX is the ID of the original instrument padded to 4 places.For example, 10043 is 'Electric Piano 2', while 210001 would be 'Acoustic Guitar 22'.
|